GDPR: Maintaining The Security Of Your Data

Call us: 01438 741718
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

grey rings graphic

This Policy Was Last Updated May 2018 – Annual Review Due May 2019

VERITAS DIGITAL SERVICES LTD AND GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

INTRODUCTION

 

At Veritas Digital Services Ltd we take your privacy seriously.This notice describes how we collect and use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK.

 

Please read this notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

ABOUT US

 

Veritas Digital Services Ltd is a company offering services around data storage, recovery and destruction, as well as selling a range of technology hardware.We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 7797331.Our registered office is at Lake House, Market Hill, Royston Hertfordshire, SG8 9JN, UK.Our trading address is at 10 Wedgwood Court, Wedgwood Way, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 4QR, UK.

 

For the purposes of data protection legislation and this notice, we are the “data controller”.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we hold about you may include the following:

Your personal details, e.g. your name and/or address
Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address, skype address, telephone number
Details of any products or services you have received from us
Communications and correspondence with you
Information about enquiries or complaints you make to us
Information from other publicly available sources, such as Companies House, Linked-In, trade associations etc.

 

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the normal conducting of our business activities.These may include:

 

Account set up and administration
Providing goods and services
Delivering marketing communications
Personalisation of content
Internal audit requirements

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests, including processing for marketing, business development and administration purposes.This processing is necessary and proportionate for our legitimate commercial interests and will not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data.

 

DATA SHARING

 

Your personal data will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with third parties, except where such sharing is necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests, to provide the product or service you have requested, or where it is required by law.

 

 

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we hold is stored and processed in the UK, however it may sometimes be necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.

 

With service providers located outside the EEA
If you are based outside the EEA

Such transfer of data would only be what was strictly necessary for the provision of the product or service you have requested from us.

 

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss, unauthorised access or use of your personal data.Access to your personal data is limited to employees who have a need to know in order to conduct our legitimate business interests.They are subject to a duty of confidentiality.If there is a suspected data security breach, we will notify you and the applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

Appropriate measures are also in place to enable disaster recovery and business continuity following an unforeseen event.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

 

The retention period will be determined by:

 

The requirements of our legitimate business interests and related products/services provided
Any statutory or legal obligations
Whether in future the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means
The type of personal data we have collected

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data
Request correction or deletion of the personal data we hold about you
Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interests and something in your personal circumstances gives you a reason to object.  You also have the right to object where your personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes.
Request restriction of processing, e.g. while establishing accuracy of the data or our reason for processing
Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

The above rights may be limited in certain circumstances, e.g. where you have asked to delete data that we are required to keep by law.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or for any query related to this Privacy Notice, please email us at: enquiries@veritasdigital.co.uk .Alternatively, you can write to us at:

 

Data Protection

Veritas Digital Services Ltd

10 Wedgwood Court

Wedgwood Way

Stevenage

Hertfordshire

SG1 4QR

 

Should you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), their contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

               Website: https://ico.org.uk   

 

 

      

 

We Define ‘Your Data' as Information:

  • Generated by a customer and acquired by us in the course of conducting our business
  • Generated by ourselves (i.e. about our customers, suppliers, employees and wider community)

Veritas Believes in Best Practice in Terms of ‘Information Security Management’:

  • We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a ‘Data Controller’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act (1998) - Security No. CSN5586441
  • We are fully committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of Your Data at all times
  • We ensure Your Data is securely destroyed when the purpose for which it was originally generated or acquired by us no longer applies

We Believe Absolutely in the Need to Further Improve the Security of Your Data:

  • We regularly review our business procedures (what we do) and working practices (how we do it), including proactively seeking feedback from stakeholder groups
Contact Us